PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 22, 2018

In summary, we may collect your data if you visit our site and if you give us your data via a Contact Form, you are submitting that we can contact you with further communications. You will be able to later "opt-out" of our communications at any time by unsubscribing in our email links, or writing a request to madgeniusmovie at gmail (dot) com

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. PURPOSE OF POLICY. MadGeniusBlog.com (“us”, “we,” “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and other users of MadGeniusBlog.com (the “Site”). We created this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you insight into our information collection and use practices for people visiting the Site. This Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy

 1.2. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN. We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION.

Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). No personal information about you is revealed in this process. The Site may also gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.

(c) SPONSORS AND ADVERTISERS. We may decide to accept sponsorship and advertisements on the Site. Should this occur, you should assume said sponsors and advertisers will be given access to the impressions and click data on their marketing pieces. Your personally identifiable information will not be revealed.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

By providing your contact information in the Contact Form, you are opting into receiving our emails and marketing to the address your provide. You may opt-out at any time.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please feel contact madgeniusmovie at gmail (dot) com

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

From time to time, we may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to our Site. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATIONS AND UPDATES.

If we modify or update this privacy policy, it will be reflected here. You will have 30 days from the posting to consider whether you wish to continue accessing and using the Site pursuant to the updates to the policy. The modifications or updates will not be effective until the 30 day period has passed. After 30 days, your continued use of the Site shall act as an affirmative acceptance of the new privacy policy, with the updates and modifications becoming binding upon you. 

MODIFICATION OR REMOVAL PROCESS. If you wish to remove or modify any of your personally identifiable information, please contact us using the Contact link on the menu of the Site. You may also remove your information from any mailings by “opting out” as indicated in the mailing.

 

USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

(a) PERSONAL INFORMATION. We will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the services offered by us or to comply with the law. Your personally identifiable information is not given to third parties that will market to you.

(b) ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. We use anonymous information to analyze our Site traffic. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

(c) USE OF COOKIES. We may use cookies to gather information on where you move about the Site. The purpose of this is to analyze how the Site is performing and the type of information visitors prefer and do not prefer. We do not use cookies for the purpose personalizing our own advertising to you or to allow third party advertisers and partners to do so.

 (d) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Company or its parent company, subsidiaries or affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Company or the users of the Site, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site.

(e) SALE OF INFORMATION. In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell or buy portions of our company or other companies or assets, including the information collected through this Site. If Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, your personally identifiable information will be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer.

(f) DMCA CLAIM DISCLOSURES. We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, better known as the “DMCA”. Should we receive a claim of copyright infringement, we will comply with the safe harbor requirements of the DMCA. Part of that compliance may require the disclosure of your identity if you are either the allegedly infringing party or the party filing the copyright infringement complaint.

4. SECURITY

The Site has reasonable security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

5. WEBSITE AREAS BEYOND COMPANY’S CONTROL

 5.1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

From time-to-time, the Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit those websites, it is important to understand our privacy practices and terms of use do not extend to those sites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their practices.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE.

As a matter of transparency, we’ve decided to disclose to you whether third parties can acquire and track your personally identifiable information through our website. Google and other sites listed below can track you through this Site as we use their services for social media and infrastructure purposes. Google participates in the NIA opt out program. You can visit this link [http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/#completed] to no longer be tracked by Google and Google properties such as Google Plus. You can also visit the following sites to read their privacy policies and how they track individuals across the web:

You can use programs such as Privacy Badger to further control the collection of information regarding you online.

(g) California Eraser Law. We comply with the California Eraser Law. If you are under 18 and wish to remove anything you have uploaded to the website, please contact us using the contact function on madgeniusmovie.com Please note the removal of content does not mean that it can’t be found elsewhere on the web. Archive sites and search engines, for example, may have copies of the content.